0
We're unable to sign you in at this time. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
We were able to sign you in, but your subscription(s) could not be found. Please try again in a few minutes.
Retry
There may be a problem with your account. Please contact the AMA Service Center to resolve this issue.
Contact the AMA Service Center:
Telephone: 1 (800) 262-2350 or 1 (312) 670-7827  *   Email: subscriptions@jamanetwork.com
Error Message ......
Special Feature |

Radiological Case of the Month FREE

Mutasim N. Abu-Hasan, MD; Paul K. Minifee, MD; Leland L. Fan, MD
[+] Author Affiliations

From the Pediatric Pulmonary Section (Drs Abu-Hasen and Fan) and the Division of Pediatric Surgery (Dr Minifee), Baylor College of Medicine and Texas Children's Hospital, Houston.


Section Editor: Beverly P. Wood, MD


Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med. 1999;153(1):85-86. doi:.
Text Size: A A A
Published online

AN 11-MONTH-OLD, previously healthy boy, was admitted after a 3-day history of daily fevers up to 38.8°C. The patient was otherwise active and playful and had no history of rhinorrhea, cough, vomiting, or diarrhea. On admission, his temperature was 38.8°C, but he was alert, well nourished, and in no respiratory distress. His chest was clear on auscultation, and the findings from the remainder of his examination showed no abnormalities. The white blood cell count was 20.7×109/L, with 0.61 segments, 0.06 band forms, and 0.29 lymphocytes, and 0.04 basophils. The hemoglobin level was 98 g/L (reference range, 140-175 g/L); hematocrit 0.28 (reference range, 0.41-0.50); and a platelet count of 0.001×109/L. A chest radiograph done on admission, with the patient in the right lateral decubitus position, is shown (Figure 1). Blood culture showed no growth of organisms after 72 hours, and purified protein derivative for tuberculin was nonreactive with a positive control.

The patient was treated with intravenous cefuroxime, but continued to have fevers, even though the antibiotics were changed to a combination of nafcillin sodium and cefotaxime sodium. On day 6, he developed tachypnea and a fever of 40°C. Another chest radiographic scan (Figure 2) and a thoracentesis was performed, which removed 100 mL of cloudy, bloody fluid. Fluid analysis showed protein at 43 g/L (reference range, 60-80 g/L); lactate dehydrogenase, 3133 U/L; and a pH of 7.1. Gram stain was negative, and culture showed no growth of organisms after 72 hours. Acid-fast bacilli stain and culture were also negative for organisms.

The patient underwent a video-assisted minithoracotomy, lung decortication, and pleural drainage. Findings are shown in Figure 3. After surgery, he was afebrile while he was being treated with intravenous antibiotics and was given oral antibiotics when he was discharged from the hospital 10 days later. Evaluation results for immunodeficiency status was negative, but a swallowing study showed significant aspiration of formula when mixed with contrast material given by bottle.

Tables

References

Correspondence

CME
Also Meets CME requirements for:
Browse CME for all U.S. States
Accreditation Information
The American Medical Association is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians. The AMA designates this journal-based CME activity for a maximum of 1 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM per course. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Physicians who complete the CME course and score at least 80% correct on the quiz are eligible for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM.
Note: You must get at least of the answers correct to pass this quiz.
Please click the checkbox indicating that you have read the full article in order to submit your answers.
Your answers have been saved for later.
You have not filled in all the answers to complete this quiz
The following questions were not answered:
Sorry, you have unsuccessfully completed this CME quiz with a score of
The following questions were not answered correctly:
Commitment to Change (optional):
Indicate what change(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Your quiz results:
The filled radio buttons indicate your responses. The preferred responses are highlighted
For CME Course: A Proposed Model for Initial Assessment and Management of Acute Heart Failure Syndromes
Indicate what changes(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Submit a Comment

Multimedia

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Articles Related By Topic
Related Collections
PubMed Articles