0
Special Feature |

Pathological Case of the Month FREE

Lisa M. Schweiger, MD; Helen Y. Hsiang, MD
[+] Author Affiliations

Section Editor: Enid Gilbert-barness, MD

More Author Information
Arch Pediatr Adolesc Med. 2002;156(1):83. doi:10.1001/archpedi.156.1.83.
Text Size: A A A
Published online

A PREVIOUSLY healthy 13-year-old girl had nausea, vomiting, fatigue, weakness, and a 1.13-kg weight loss over 1 week without fever or diarrhea. Menarche was at 12 years of age, and she had regular periods.

The patient was admitted to the hospital with a diagnosis of acute gastritis and dehydration. She was afebrile, normotensive, mildly dehydrated, and in no distress. Her sexual maturation was Tanner stage IV. Pelvic examination was deferred initially, and the remaining physical examination results were normal. Results of initial laboratory tests were normal except for a total serum calcium level of 14.1 mg/dL, an ionized calcium level of 7.46 mg/dL (reference range, 4.60-5.30 mg/dL), and a serum phosphorus concentration of 2.2 mg/dL. The urine calcium/creatinine ratio was elevated at 0.53 (reference range, 0.05-0.25), and the result of a pregnancy test was negative. A technetium Tc-99m sestamibi scan showed no evidence of parathyroid adenoma or ectopic parathyroid. A thyroid function test, electrocardiogram, and an abdominal radiograph were all normal. The patient responded well to therapy for symptomatic control of hypercalcemia (ie, intravenous fluids, potassium phosphate, furosemide, calcitonin, and pamidronate). The total serum calcium level fell to 9.6 mg/dL.

The patient's serum parathyroid hormone (intact) level was low (<10 pg/mL) when total calcium was 13.4 mg/dL. The parathyroid hormone–related protein level was elevated at 45.5 pg/mL (reference level, <12.9 pg/mL), and 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D was slightly elevated at 110 pg/mL (reference range, 15-90 pg/mL). A right lower pelvic mass was found on pelvic examination. Pelvic ultrasound examination found a 15 × 10 × 10 cm solid/cystic mass involving the right ovary. A 15 × 12 × 12 cm (865 g) solid right adnexal mass was found on laparotomy (Figure 1). Frozen sections were highly suspicious for malignancy. The patient underwent a right salpingo-oophorectomy, pelvic and periaortic lymphadenectomy, omentectomy, multiple peritoneal biopsies, and a left ovarian biopsy. The pathologist reported stage IA small-cell carcinoma of the ovary (Figure 2), and specimens stained positive for parathyroid hormone–related protein (1.96 pmol per gram of tissue). All nodes, omentum, peritoneum, and pelvic fluid were negative for parathyroid hormone–related protein. The left ovarian biopsy revealed a benign stromal cortical nodule. The patient developed transient hypocalcemia postoperatively, which was corrected by calcium supplement for a brief period.

At follow-up 10 months later, the patient had completed 6 cycles of chemotherapy with paclitaxel, carboplatin, and oral etoposide without any evidence of recurrence. Serum calcium concentrations were followed as a tumor marker and remained at 8.9 to 9.4 mg/dL. Cancer antigen 125 and alkaline phosphatase levels were normal. Pelvic ultrasound examinations showed no recurrence.

At 13 months' follow-up, the patient had recurrence of hypercalcemia (serum calcium level, 11 mg/dL). A laparotomy showed recurrent small cell carcinoma involving the left ovary, left fallopian tube, rectosigmoid surface, bladder, peritoneum, and abdominal wall. The patient underwent a left salpingo-oophorectomy, hysterectomy, and tumor debulking with no residual tumor visible. She resumed chemotherapy with ifosfamide and topotecan hydrochloride without success. The patient died 36 months after the initial diagnosis.

ARTICLE INFORMATION

Accepted for publication September 15, 1999.

We thank Edward C. Kohaut, MD, Nemours Children's Clinic, Pensacola, Fla, and Franklin Abbott, MD (Department of Radiology), William R. Bell, Jr, MD, and Everett Havard, MD (Department of Pathology), Sacred Heart Hospital, Pensacola, for their kind and expedient assistance.

Reprints: Helen Y. Hsiang, MD, 5153 N Ninth Ave, Pensacola, FL 32504 (e-mail: hhsiang@nemours.org).

Tables

References

Correspondence

CME
Meets CME requirements for:
Browse CME for all U.S. States
Accreditation Information
The American Medical Association is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians. The AMA designates this journal-based CME activity for a maximum of 1 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM per course. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity. Physicians who complete the CME course and score at least 80% correct on the quiz are eligible for AMA PRA Category 1 CreditTM.
Note: You must get at least of the answers correct to pass this quiz.
You have not filled in all the answers to complete this quiz
The following questions were not answered:
Sorry, you have unsuccessfully completed this CME quiz with a score of
The following questions were not answered correctly:
Commitment to Change (optional):
Indicate what change(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
Your quiz results:
The filled radio buttons indicate your responses. The preferred responses are highlighted
For CME Course: A Proposed Model for Initial Assessment and Management of Acute Heart Failure Syndromes
Indicate what changes(s) you will implement in your practice, if any, based on this CME course.
NOTE:
Citing articles are presented as examples only. In non-demo SCM6 implementation, integration with CrossRef’s "Cited By" API will populate this tab (http://www.crossref.org/citedby.html).
Submit a Comment

Multimedia

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Articles Related By Topic
Related Topics